Data protection

Basics 

This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator SDGummi UG.  

 

The website operator takes your data protection very seriously and treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations. Since changes to this data protection declaration may be made due to new technologies and the constant further development of this website, we recommend that you read the data protection declaration again at regular intervals.  

 

Definitions of the terms used (eg “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.  

 

Access data 

We, the website operator or page provider, collect data on access to the website on the basis of our legitimate interest (see Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR) and save these as "server log files" on the website's server. The following data is logged in this way:  

  • Visited website 

  • Time at the time of access 

  • Amount of data sent in bytes 

  • Source / reference from which you came to the page 

  • Browser used 

  • Operating system used 

  • IP address used  

 

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. The data is stored for security reasons, e.g. to be able to clarify cases of abuse. If data have to be kept for reasons of evidence, they are excluded from deletion until the incident has been finally resolved.  

Range measurement & cookies 

This website uses cookies for pseudonymized range measurement, which are transmitted to the user's browser either from our server or the third-party server. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.
If you do not want cookies for range measurement to be stored on your device, you can object to the use of these files here:
 

 

Common browsers offer the setting option not to allow cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.  

Collection and processing of personal data 

The website operator collects, uses and passes on your personal data only if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the data being collected. Personal data includes all information that is used to identify your person and which can be traced back to you - for example your name, your company name, your e-mail address and telephone number.  

You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. In order to improve our online offer, however, we save your access data (without personal reference) on this website. These access data include B. the file you requested or the name of your Internet provider. By anonymizing the data, it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person.  

We process personal data such as first name, surname, company name, IP address, email address and content information from the contact form.  

We process personal data only with the express permission of the users concerned and in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in fulfilling our contractually agreed services and in optimizing our online offer.  

Handling of contact details 

If you contact us as the website operator through the contact options offered, such as the contact form, your details such as name, company name and email address will be saved so that they can be used to process and answer your request. You consent to the processing of your personal data by sending the message and accepting the data protection notice in accordance with Section 13, Paragraph 2 of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). Without your consent, this data will neither be used for other purposes nor passed on to third parties.  

Dealing with comments and contributions 

If you leave a post or comment on this website, your IP address will be saved. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. Have the identity of the author of the comment or contribution.  

Google Analytics 

Due to our legitimate interests in optimizing and analyzing our online offer within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, this website uses the “Google Analytics” service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) is offered. The service (Google Analytics) uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.  

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement:  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

IP anonymization is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transmitted in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This abbreviation eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. The user's IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.  

As part of the contract data agreement, which we, as the website operator, have concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to compile an evaluation of website usage and website activity and provides services related to internet usage.  

The data collected by Google on our behalf are used to evaluate the use of our online offer by individual users, e.g. B. to create reports on the activity on the website in order to improve our online offer.  

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.  

 

You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plug-in:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, by clicking on this link (IMPORTANT: insert opt-out link), you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you on this website. By clicking on the link above, you download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore generally allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link every time you visit this website.  

You can find more information on data usage by Google Inc .:  

 

Use of social media plug-ins from Facebook 

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online offer (within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR), this website uses the Facebook social plug-in, which is provided by Facebook Inc . (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The integration can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the terms “Like”, “Like”, “Share” in Facebook's colors (blue and white). You can find information on all Facebook plug-ins via the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/  

Facebook Inc. complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement:  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

 

The plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. The website operator has no influence on the nature and scope of the data that the plug-in transmits to the Facebook Inc. server. Information can be found here:  https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

 

The plug-in informs Facebook Inc. that you as a user have visited this website. There is a possibility that your IP address will be saved. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting this website, the information mentioned will be linked to it.

 

If you use the functions of the plug-in - for example by sharing or "liking" a post - the corresponding information is also transmitted to Facebook Inc. Would you like to prevent the Facebook. Inc. links this data with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website and delete the stored cookies.

You can use your Facebook profile to make further settings for data processing for advertising purposes or to object to the use of your data for advertising purposes. You can access the settings here:  

 

Which data, for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects, uses and processes data and what rights and setting options you have to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection guidelines. You can find them here:  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

 

User rights 

As a user, you have the right to request free information about which personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to correct incorrect data and to restrict the processing or deletion of your personal data. If applicable, you can also exercise your right to data portability. If you assume that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can submit a complaint to the responsible supervisory authority.  

 

Deletion of data 

If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no statutory retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.  

 

Right to object 

Users of this website can make use of their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.  

If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion or information about the personal data stored about you or if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you would like to revoke your consent, please contact

the following email address:  info@sdgummi.de